Thesis

PhD

  1. Pedro Rodrigues;
    Learning from Ubiquitous Data Streams: Clustering Data and Data Sources, FC-UP, 2010
    Best phd academic work [2011] Conet/ewsn phd dissertation award

  2. João Bártolo Gomes;
    Learning Recurring Concepts from Data Streams in Ubiquitous Environments, Universidade Politécnica de Madrid, Dezembro 2011

  3. Elena Ikonomovska;
    Algorithms For Learning Regression Trees and Ensembles on Evolving Data, October 2012

Master

  1. Márcia Oliveira;
    Monitorizando a Evolução de Clusters , FEP-UP, 2010

  2. Elsa Aguiar;
    Sumarização para diferentes Horizontes Temporais, MADSAD, FEP 2010 

  3. Melissa Rodrigues; 
    Análise de dados transaccionais: Comparacão de Abordagens, MADSAD, FEP-UP 2011

  4. Welma Pereira;
    Estudos Comparativo de Ferramentas de Data Mining para lidar com Fluxo de Trabalho ("Workflow"), MADSAD, FEP-UP 2011

  5. Ricardo Cachucho;
    Activity Recognition Using, Smartphone Based, Accelometer Sensor, MADSAD, FEP-UP 2011

  6. Liliana Andreia de Sousa Bernardino;
    Previsão de Churn no Retalho Alimentar

  7. Douglas Cardoso;
    Arquiteturas de redes neuronais sem pesos para agrupamento de dados em fluxo continuo, UFRJ, Brasil 

  8. Alexandre de Oliveira Lopes;
    Activity recognition from smartphone sensing data, Mestrado Integrado em Engenharia Informática, FEUP, Orientação: João Moreira, João Gama

  9. Américo José Caulino Guerreiro;
    Análise de redes sociais: Aplicação a uma rede de clientes, Universidade do Porto, 2012

  10. Nuno Filipe Rufino Ferreira;
    Análise exploratória de hierarquias em base de dados multidimensionais, Universidade do Porto, 2012.

  11. Nuno Filipe Loureiro Paiva;
    Influência e Propagação de Informação em Redes Sociais, Universidade do Porto, 2012.

In Progress

  1. Raquel Sebastião;
    Learning from Data Streams: Synopsis and Change Detection 
    Supervisor: João Gama 
    Co-supervisor: Teresa Mendonça 

  2. Carlos Ferreira;
    Probabilistic Sequential Pattern Mining 
    Supervisor: João Gama 
    Co-supervisor: Vítor Santos Costa 

  3. Petr Kosina;
    Data Stream Mining and Concept Drift: Novel Approaches and Applications 
    Supervisor: João Gama 
    Co-supervisor: Lubomír Popelínský 

  4. Márcia Oliveira;
    Evolution of Dynamic Social Networks 
    Supervisor: João Gama 
    Co-supervisor: Dalila Fontes